GDPR - Privacy Notice

What is personal data?

This is data from a living individual where the individual can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s (GAL's) possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

What legal reasons do we have for processing your personal data?

 

Data can only be processed under the GDPR if there is a legal ground to do so. Processing includes things like collecting, storing and using personal information. There are 6 legal reasons under which personal information can be processed. 

 

Your information will only be processed if:

  • You have expressed consent for us to process your information

  • We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in processing the data to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.

  • We have a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to adopt a dog from us

  • We have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years

 

​We are complying with the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What will we use your personal data for? 

  • Your data is used to enable us to assess applications to adopt or foster a dog.

  • To maintain a register of all fosterers and adoptive families and the dogs placed in their care.

  • To be able to follow up on dogs’ progress and provide ongoing support where required.

  • To keep our own accounts and records accurate and up to date in terms of:

    • Fundraising and promotion of the interests of the charity

    • Membership

    • Sponsorship

    • Volunteering

  • To inform individuals of news and events.

  • To process gift aid applications.

 

Additionally there may be extreme circumstances, such as an accident or medical emergency, where we may share your personal details with the emergency services if it is essential for the preservation of life (yours or another persons’) for us to do so (called 'vital interest').  After the emergency, we will try to inform you about how we had to use your information.

 

Will your personal data be shared?

 

No. Your data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with GAL team members and selected volunteers for the purpose of processing and assessing your application.

 

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent. On occasion we may share your information with other rescue charities if this is in the interests of furthering your application or is relevant to the wellbeing or protection of a dog/dogs. We will never sell your information to any other organisation.

 

How long is your personal data kept?

 

We will not keep your personal data for longer than reasonably necessary.

 

  • Rehoming applications which do not progress to adoption – 10 years

  • Rehoming applications that progress to adoption – 15 years from the date of our last contact with you in order to maintain records of dogs that have been rehomed through the GAL and provide ongoing follow on support for the potential lifespan of the dog

  • Fostering for a period of 15 years (from the date of the last dog you fostered)

  • Volunteers for a period of 5 years (from the date you last volunteered)

  • Members & Sponsors for the length of time you are a member or sponsor then 5 years beyond

  • All other contacts and enquiries will be kept as long as necessary up to a maximum of 5 years

 

What rights do you have with your personal data?

You have the following rights:

  • You can request a copy of your personal data which GAL holds about you

 

  • You can ask GAL to correct any personal data if it is incorrect out of date

 

  • You can ask GAL to erase your personal data when it is no longer necessary for us to use it

  • You can withdraw your consent to data processing at any time

  • You can ask GAL to provide you with your data and if possible, pass the data directly to another data controller ('right to data portability')

 

  • If there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you can ask GAL to place a restriction on further processing

  • You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

 

Will there be any additional processing of data?

If any new areas of data processing, not covered by this Data Protection and Privacy notice, are to be conducted then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the changes before beginning. Your consent to this new processing will be sought whenever necessary.

 

 

 

 

HELP GREYHOUNDS WIN THEIR RACE FOR LIFE! 

Scottish Charity No. SC 031037 

Tel: 0870 888 7277 

Email: info@gal.org.uk